MU15 | Squads named for Wexford tournament

MU15 | Squads named for Wexford tournament

Ireland Men’s Under-15s will face Hungary and Cymru in Wexford next week as part of a three-nation development tournament.  

MU15 Head Coach Jason Donohue has named a group of 33 players which will be split into two squads to take on Hungary and Cymru over two match days.
 
The young Boys in Green will play Hungary on Wednesday, February 14 at North End United at 10.30am, then later that day another Ireland squad will face Cymru at 2.30pm at Ferrycarrig Park.
 
On Friday, February 16, Ireland come up against Cymru at North End United at 10.30am before a second Irish squad faces Hungary at Ferrycarrig Park at 12.00pm.

All games will be free entry.
 
Speaking about the upcoming games, Jason Donohue said: “We have a great opportunity to look at 33 players over the course of the week and they’ll be coming up against quality international opposition. 

“They’ll face two different styles of play which will aid the players’ development at this level and it’s a great chance for the Irish public to come out and support the next generation of Ireland internationals.”
 
Ireland Men’s Under-15 Squad vs Hungary (Wednesday, February 14) and Cymru (Friday, February 16)

Goalkeepers: Darragh Brunton (St. Patrick’s Athletic), Stas Wasilewski (Shamrock Rovers)

Defenders: Danny Burke (Shamrock Rovers), Sam Cooke (Klub Kildare), Stephen Kelly (Shamrock Rovers)*, Jack Lawless (Bray Wanderers), Alan Sattell (Shamrock Rovers) 

Midfielders: Brody Collins (Shamrock Rovers), Richard Ferizaj (Shamrock Rovers), Preston Gaynor (Shamrock Rovers), Joel McPhail (Shamrock Rovers), Kian Quigley (St. Patrick’s Athletic)

Forwards: Finn Duffy (St. Patrick’s Athletic), Kevin Madu (Shelbourne), Samuel Ogungbe (St. Patrick’s Athletic), Noble Tetteh (Shamrock Rovers)
 

Ireland Men’s Under-15 Squad vs Cymru (Wednesday, February 14) and Hungary (Friday, February 16) 

Goalkeepers: Adam Brogan (Southampton), George Moloney (Southampton)

Defenders: Ben Dumigan (Cork City), Curtis Egan (Bohemians), Aiden Gabbidon (Sligo Rovers), Ikechimka Manjor (Treaty United), Séan Spaight (Dundalk)

Midfielders: Evidence Ikechukwu (Shamrock Rovers), Tom McGrath (Cork City), Cillian Murphy (Cork City), Victor Ozhianvuna (Shamrock Rovers), Jason Spelman (St. Patrick’s Athletic), Niall Sullivan (St. Patrick’s Athletic)

Forwards: Desmond Armstrong (Shamrock Rovers), Joe Byrne (St. Patrick’s Athletic), David Dunne (Cork City), TJ Molloy (Dundalk)
 
International Friendly Fixtures 
Monday, February 12 
Hungary MU15 v Cymru MU15, Ferrycarrig Park, Wexford, KO 12pm

Wednesday, February 14
Ireland MU15 v Hungary MU15, North End United, Wexford, KO 12.00pm
Ireland MU15 v Cymru MU15, Ferrycarrig Park, Wexford, KO 2.30pm
 
Friday, February 16 
Ireland MU15 v Cymru MU15, North End United, KO 10.30am
Ireland MU15 v Hungary MU15, Ferrycarrig Park, Wexford, KO 12.00pm

 

*Ibrahim Elsharkawy (St. Patrick’s Athletic) pulled out of the squad due to injury

FAI080-139 WNT Two Match Pack Ireland v Sweden Website 360x275.png
FAI080-139 WNT Two Match Pack Ireland v Sweden Website 360x275.png

Related News

View all
View all
FAI appoints David Courell as Interim CEO

FAI appoints David Courell as Interim CEO

Preliminary Round of Sports Direct Men's FAI Cup now   to be held as competition's First Round

Preliminary Round of Sports Direct Men's FAI Cup now to be held as competition's First Round

Hannah Dingley appointed as new FAI Head of Women and Girls’ Football

Hannah Dingley appointed as new FAI Head of Women and Girls’ Football

Ticket sales for 2024 UEFA Europa League final launched

Ticket sales for 2024 UEFA Europa League final launched

Tickets available for Ireland WNT v Sweden

Tickets available for Ireland WNT v Sweden

REPORT | Ireland WNT 0-2 England WNT

REPORT | Ireland WNT 0-2 England WNT

REPORT | WU19 | Third straight win

REPORT | WU19 | Third straight win

REPORT | Peamount United win 2024 FAI U17 Cup

REPORT | Peamount United win 2024 FAI U17 Cup