Fixtures confirmed for U17 EUROs

JOS_COBU17.jpg

Fixtures confirmed for U17 EUROs

The fixture schedule has been finalised for the 2019 UEFA European Under-17 Championships in the Republic of Ireland with games running from May 3-19.
11th Apr 2019

Television coverage will be announced in due course, but the dates will not change from the below schedule as 16 teams compete to lift the trophy in Tallaght Stadium on Sunday, May 19.

Colin O'Brien's Republic of Ireland team will kick off their tournament at Tallaght Stadium on Friday, May 3 when they take on Greece at 20:00.

Ireland's second game takes them down to Waterford where the RSC will host their clash with Czech Republic on Monday, May 6, before they return to Tallaght Stadium to finish off Group A with a game against Belgium on Thursday, May 9.

Other nations will play games in Carlisle Grounds, City Calling Stadium, Home Farm FC, Tolka Park, and UCD Bowl.

Group Stage

Friday, May 3

Group A
Czech Republic v Belgium: 12:00, Tolka Park (Dublin)
Republic of Ireland v Greece: 19:00, Tallaght Stadium (Dublin) 

Group B
Netherlands v Sweden: 17:00, Regional Sports Centre (Waterford)
France v England: 19:00, City Calling Stadium (Longford)

Saturday, May 4

Group C
Iceland v Russia: 14:00, Home Farm FC (Dublin)
Portugal v Hungary: 19:00, UCD Bowl (Dublin)

Group D
Spain v Austria: 16:00, Carlisle Grounds (Wicklow)
Italy v Germany: 18:30, Tallaght Stadium (Dublin)

Monday, May 6

Group A
Belgium v Greece: 17:00, City Calling Stadium (Longford)
Republic of Ireland v Czech Republic: 19:00, Regional Sports Centre (Waterford)

Group B
Netherlands v England: 15:00, Tolka Park (Dublin)
France v Sweden: 17:00, Tallaght Stadium (Dublin)

Tuesday, May 7

Group C
Iceland v Hungary: 12:00, Home Farm FC (Dublin)
Portugal v Russia: 15:00, UCD Bowl (Dublin)

Group D
Italy v Austria: 19:00, City Calling Stadium (Longford)
Spain v Germany: 19:00, Regional Sports Centre (Waterford)

Thursday, May 9

Group A
Belgium v Republic of Ireland: 19:00, Tallaght Stadium (Dublin)
Greece v Czech Republic: 19:00, Carlisle Grounds (Wicklow)

Group B
France v Netherlands: 16:30, UCD Bowl (Dublin)
Sweden v England: 16:30, Home Farm FC (Dublin)

Friday, May 10

Group C
Portugal v Iceland: 17:00, City Calling Stadium (Longford)
Russia v Hungary: 17:00, Regional Sports Centre (Waterford)

Group D
Italy v Spain: 19:00, UCD Bowl (Dublin)
Austria v Germany: 19:00, Carlisle Grounds (Wicklow) 

Knockout Phase

Sunday, May 12
Quarter-final 1 or 2: 13:00, Tallaght Stadium (Dublin)
Quarter-final 1 or 2: 19:00, Carlisle Grounds (Wicklow)

Monday, May 13
Quarter-final 3 or 4: 16:30, Tolka Park (Dublin)
Quarter-final 3 or 4: 19:00, UCD Bowl (Dublin)

Thursday, May 16
FIFA U-17 World Cup play-off: 12:00, Tolka Park (Dublin)

Semi-final: 16:30, UCD Bowl (Dublin)
Semi-final: 19:00, Tallaght Stadium (Dublin)

Sunday, May 19
Final: 16:30, Tallaght Stadium (Dublin)

Knockout System

Quarter-final 1: Winner Group A v Runner-up Group B
Quarter-final 2: Winner Group B v Runner-up Group A
Quarter-final 3: Winner Group C v Runner-up Group D
Quarter-final 4: Winner Group D v Runner-up Group C

Semi-final 1: Winner quarter-final 1 v Winner quarter-final 3
Semi-final 2: Winner quarter-final 2 v Winner quarter-final 4

FIFA U-17 World Cup play-off: The two losing quarter-finalists with the best records will take part in this game. The criteria are a) group position, b) group points, c) group goal difference, d) group goals scored, e) quarter-final result, f) overall disciplinary ranking, g) coefficient (as per qualifying round draw), h) drawing of lots

Final: Winner semi-final 1 v Winner semi-final 2

Ticket prices start at €5 for adults and Under-16s go FREE. Click here to secure tickets now