Fahey set to become latest WNT Centurion

NiamhFahey_100Cap.jpg

Fahey set to become latest WNT Centurion

Niamh Fahey will make her 100th appearance for the Republic of Ireland Women's National Team when they take on Poland in their Pinatar Cup opener on Wednesday afternoon.
15th Feb 2022

Having made her senior debut in 2007, Fahey is now set to become just the fourth female player in Ireland's history to become a Centurion, following behind Emma Byrne (134), Áine O’Gorman (111) and Ciara Grant (105).

Galway native Fahey was presented with a special gold cap by FAI President Gerry McAnaney and Manager Vera Pauw at the team hotel in La Manga, Spain.

Click here to view a breakdown of Niamh Fahey's WNT caps

Ireland go into their tournament opener hopeful of continuing their good run of form, with their last outing being the record 11-0 win over Georgia.

Shelbourne's Chloe Mustaki has been drafted in to replace Niamh Farrelly and she is one of three uncapped players in the squad, including Megan Walsh and Abbie Larkin.
 

Republic of Ireland WNT Squad
Goalkeepers: Courtney Brosnan (Everton), Grace Moloney (Reading), Megan Walsh (Brighton & Hove Albion), Eve Badana (DLR Waves)
Defenders: Louise Quinn (Birmingham City), Niamh Fahey (Liverpool), Diane Caldwell (Manchester United), Claire Walsh (Glasgow City), Savannah McCarthy (Galway WFC), Áine O’Gorman (Peamount United), Megan Campbell (Liverpool), Chloe Mustaki (Shelbourne)
Midfielders: Denise O’Sullivan (North Carolina Courage), Megan Connolly (Brighton & Hove Albion), Katie McCabe (Arsenal), Ruesha Littlejohn (Aston Villa), Jamie Finn (Birmingham City), Ciara Grant (Rangers), Jess Ziu (Shelbourne), Ellen Molloy (Wexford Youths), Isibeal Atkinson (Celtic)
Forwards: Heather Payne (Florida State University), Kyra Carusa (HB Hoge), Amber Barrett (FC Koln), Leanne Kiernan (Liverpool), Abbie Larkin (Shelbourne), Lucy Quinn (Birmingham City)
 

2022 Pinatar Cup Fixtures
16 February
Match A1 | Wales v Scotland, Pinatar Arena, KO 15:30 (14:30 Irish Time)
Match A2 | Slovakia v Belgium, Pinatar Arena, KO 20:30 (19:30 Irish Time)
Match B1 | Republic of Ireland v Poland, La Manga, KO 15:30 (14:30 Irish Time)
Match B2 | Hungary v Russia, La Manga, KO 20:30 (19:30 Irish Time)
 
19 February
A3 | Winner A1 v Winner A2, Pinatar Arena, KO 20:30 (19:30 Irish Time)
A4 | Runner-up A2 v Runner-up A1, Pinatar Arena, KO 15:30 (14:30 Irish Time)
B3 | Winner B2 v Winner B1, La Manga, KO 20:30 (19:30 Irish Time)
B4 | Runner-up B2 v Runner-up B1, La Manga, KO 15:30 (14:30 Irish Time)
 
22 February
Final | Winner A3 v Winner B3, Pinatar Arena, KO 20:30 (19:30 Irish Time)
3rd Place | Runner-up A3 v Runner-up B3, La Manga, KO 20:30 (19:30 Irish Time)
5th Place | Winner A4 v Winner B4, Pinatar Arena, KO 15:30 (14:30 Irish Time)
7th Place | Runner-up A4 v Runner-up B4, La Manga, KO 15:30 (14:30 Irish Time)
 
*Republic of Ireland and Slovakia will not play each other due to being in the same FIFA Women’s World Cup Qualifying Group