Summary | Post Primary Schools National Cup competitions

6 National Cup CHAMPIONS Images.PNG

Summary | Post Primary Schools National Cup competitions

The FAI Schools Post Primary Schools National Cup competitions came to a halt a fortnight ago (March 12) just short of our midway point of the season.
27th Mar 2020

FAI Schools organise National Cups in the boys and girls sections, with eight divisions apiece catering for small and large schools tailored for Under 19, 17, 15 and 14 age groups.

Each provincial branch will also offer an extensive local League structure co-ordinated by teachers voluntarily.

The series of competitions provide football to over 510 post primary schools nationwide with almost 38,000 students participating annually. 

With the usual culmination of 16 National Cup Champions we look at the listing of the 2019/20 Roll of Honour; the Association have six Cups completed (four girls and two boys) and two boys' competitions at the Finals stage.

Here is a recap of the season so far...

Killina Presentation Secondary School, Rahan, Tullamore are the standout team this season with a remarkable double Cup success at Senior ‘B’ and Junior ‘B’ categories. The girls also won the Leinster Minor ‘B’ contest so they’re hoping that the current hiatus will be wrapped up by Easter so they can add to their trophy collection.

The Offaly girls first came to prominence three years ago while capturing the Minor ‘B’ title defeating Champions St. Mary’s SS, Newport to take their first National scalp. A year later, the Offaly side claimed the Junior ‘B’ (moving up the grade) and this year has seen them defend their Junior ‘B’ crown while adding the Senior ‘B’ (progressing through the grades again), an impressive record for Graham O’Connor and Philip Austin’s charges.

Presentation Secondary School, Kilkenny and Claregalway College, Galway contested two National Cup Finals this year. The Kilkenny side won the Senior bout while Claregalway gained revenge to snatch the Junior.  These two schools have been major powerhouses in recent years with some previous Schools International stars performing exceptionally well for their educational institutions.

Likewise the boys competitions have been progressing well with two National Cups decided and two at Final stages. 

Pobalscoil Ghaoth Dobhair, Dún na nGall were named John Murphy Cup Champions following a successful campaign this year which saw them overcome PCC Falcarragh 4-1 in the provincial showcase to retain the honours. A solidarity goal saw them overcome St. Farnan’s PPS, Prosperous in the National Cup semi-final and but it took extra-time to see off defending Champions St. Joseph’s SS, Foxford in the national decider.

While new kids on the block St. Paul’s CBS, North Brunswick Street claimed their first National title in the Junior ‘B’ division which was just established three years ago. Glenamaddy Community School, Galway were the first ever winners while neighbouring School O’Connell CBS, Brunswick Street captured the silverware twelve months previous. A wonderful record for the two Brunswick educational institutions in this competition.

There are four finalists awaiting their faith in this season’s series with St. Eunan’s College, Letterkenny and Douglas Community School, Cork ready to contest the FAI Schools Dr. Tony O’Neill Senior National Cup Final while Salesian College, Celbridge and Presentation College, Athenry are eager to finalise the FAI Schools Tom Ticher Junior National Cup Final campaign.

FAI Schools Girls National Cup Champions 2019/20 (To Date)
Senior Cup                        Presentation Secondary School, Kilkenny
Senior ‘B’ Cup                   Killina Presentation Secondary School, Tullamore, Offaly
Junior Cup                         Claregalway College, Galway
Junior ‘B’ Cup                    Killina Presentation Secondary School, Tullamore, Offaly
Minor Cup                         
Minor ‘B’ Cup                   
First Year Cup                   
First Year ‘B’ Cup    

Senior ‘B’ Cup
Killina Presentation SS, Tullamore 3-1 Midleton College, Cork

The Tullamore crew captured the FAI Schools Senior ‘B’ Girls National Cup on January 29 in the RSC, Waterford.

A stunning opening quarter ensured the silverware as Watkins, Dolan and Doyle converted. Midleton to their credit enjoyed much of the possession in the second period and their endeavours were rewarded late on through the impressive Hanna Roch Perks.

A first senior title for the Killina girls following previous success at Under 15 and Under 17 levels.

Senior Cup
Presentation Secondary School, Kilkenny 3-1 Coláiste Bhaile Chláir

It was Déjá Vu for newly crowned National Senior Cup Champions Presentation Secondary School, Kilkenny following their victory over rivals Coláiste Bhaile Chláir in Athlone Town on February 10.

Their success story rolls on for yet another session following wins over the same opposition in the same venue when they contested both the Minor and Junior titles as Presentation impressed with a National double twelve months previous.

Add to this, the Senior crown this season, and what a legacy for the illustrious side in a short space of time.

Junior ‘B’ Cup
Killina Presentation SS, Tullamore 2-1 St. Patrick’s College, Lacken Cross

Killina Presentation SS, Tullamore completed the first double Cup success of the year with a narrow victory over Connacht starlets St. Patrick’s College, Lacken Cross in Athlone Town on February 26.

The Leinster side got the perfect start to proceedings when Ellen Dolan converted a Becky Watkins corner 11 minutes in and their lead was extended as the latter converted from the penalty spot six minutes later.

Goalkeeper Joanne Gallagher kept the Killala girls in the contest when she tipped over a Watkins set piece with 47 minutes on the clock.

Ailbhe McHale was on hand to pull one back for Stephen Lacken’s scholars but time was against them as Tullamore’s experience ensured that they kept the advantage to take their second title in quick succession.

Junior Cup
Coláiste Bhaile Chláir 2-0 Presentation Secondary School, Kilkenny

Coláiste Bhaile Chláir finally broke the Kilkenny resolve to claim an historic victory in their Junior Cup campaign in Athlone Town on March 9.

The Galway side had met the same opposition in the Senior showdown last month losing out 3-1 in a highly entertaining contest. They had also lost both the Senior and Junior Cup Finals to the Kilkenny stalwarts twelve months previous so this victory was bittersweet.

In fact, Cooney’s side were contesting their third consecutive Junior crown having fallen foul of powerhouse Moville Community College 2-1 back in 2018.

The Westerners finally got their hands on the elusive prize with a splendid brace from Elisha Bohan who was exquisite to watch. She was assisted by some sharp manoeuvring of Shauna Brennan and Kate Slevin and super sub Michaela McGough in a wet and windy Midlands venue.

FAI Schools Boys National Cup Champions 2019/20 (To Date)
Dr. Tony O’Neill Senior Cup        St. Eunan’s College, Letterkenny or Douglas Community School
John Murphy Senior ‘B’ Cup       Pobalscoil Ghaoth Dobhair, Dún na nGall
Tom Ticher Junior Cup                Salesian College, Celbridge or Presentation College, Athenry
Junior ‘B’ Cup                              St. Paul’s CBS, North Brunswick Street, Dublin
Minor Cup                                         
Minor ‘B’ Cup                                     
First Year Cup                                   
First Year ‘B’ Cup                             

John Murphy Cup
Pobalscoil Ghaoth Dobhair 3-2 St. Joseph’s SS, Foxford (AET) 

St. Joseph's SS, Foxford relinquished their hold on the John Murphy Cup on February 5 in Ballisodare United, Sligo following a sensational conclusion to this season’s Cup crusade. 

Leading 2-1 with just four minutes remaining, the defending champions not only saw opponents Pobalscoil Ghaoth Dobhair equalise, but then watched on in agony as the Donegal school snatched victory right at the death.

The eventual winners took the lead on 33 minutes through Steven MacPhaidin but Caolan Hopkins equalised for St. Joseph's before half-time, leaving it 1-1 at the break.

Chances at either end in the second half were not availed of and it remained 1-1 at full-time.

St. Joseph's went ahead just at the end of the first period of extra-time, Captain Liam Durkan with the goal, but the late drama favoured Pobalscoil Ghaoth Dobhair as an OG four minutes from time was followed up by a screamer from Patrick ‘Dixie’ O’Fearraigh to produce the winner just minutes from the end of extra-time to give Ghaoth Dobhair the title.

Junior ‘B’ Cup
St. Paul’s CBS, Nth Brunswick St. 4-2 Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh

A six goal thriller was played out in the RSC, Waterford on March 4 as Dublin unit St. Paul’s CBS claimed the silverware in a hugely engaging contest against Munster stars Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh.

St. Paul’s saw themselves go one down inside the first quarter as Gaelcholáiste talisman Scott McEvoy converted.

The Brunner equalised on the half hour mark courtesy of a Lee McGregor spot kick while ten minutes later, the Leinster crew took the lead with a Tadhg D’Arcy special to go 2-1 ahead at the break.

The Brunswick pupils were reduced to ten when Blake Scully received a second yellow and subsequent red two minutes into the restart!

Gaelcholaiste equalised just before the hour when McEvoy netted his second of the afternoon.

The Brunner’s Lee Dunne gave the Dublin side a dramatic lead on 65 minutes to extend it to 3-2.

The turning point in the game came three minutes later when Scott McEvoy lined up for a penalty conversion to seal his hat-trick only for Dylan O’Toole to save brilliantly. No hat-trick and no equaliser for the Limerick contingency! Agony for the Munster side.

Lee Dunne put the gloss on proceedings following eight minutes of additional time, he slotted home to make it 4-2 in a highly entertaining encounter. 

FAI Schools Post Primary Provincial & National Champions 2019/20 (To Date)
FAI Schools Senior 'B' Boys    (John Murphy Cup)

National Champions        Pobalscoil Ghaoth Dobhair, Dún na nGall     
National Runners Up       St. Joseph’s Secondary School, Foxford,Mayo
Ulster                               Pobalscoil Ghaoth Dobhair, Dún na nGall     
Munster                           Coláiste Mhuire, Buttevant, Cork
Leinster                           St. Farnan’s Post Primary School, Prosperous, Kildare
Connacht                         St. Joseph’s Secondary School, Foxford, Mayo

FAI Schools Senior 'B' Girls
National Champions        Killina Presentation Secondary School, Tullamore, Offaly
National Runners Up       Midleton College, Cork         
Ulster                               Moville Community College, Donegal
Munster                           Midleton College, Cork         
Leinster                           Killina Presentation Secondary School, Tullamore, Offaly
Connacht                         St. Patrick’s College, Lacken Cross, Killala, Mayo

FAI Schools Senior Boys (Dr. Tony O'Neill Cup)
National Champions       
National Runners Up     
Ulster                                  St. Eunan’s College, Letterkenny, Donegal           
Munster                               Douglas Community School, Cork
Leinster                               Chanel College, Coolock, Dublin
Connacht                            Summerhill College, Sligo

FAI Schools Senior Girls
National Champions           Presentation Secondary School, Kilkenny
National Runners Up          Claregalway College, Galway
Ulster                                  Moville Community College, Donegal
Munster                              St. Mary’s Secondary School, Newport, Tipperary
Leinster                              Presentation Secondary School, Kilkenny
Connacht                            Claregalway College, Galway

FAI Schools Junior Boys (Tom Ticher Cup)
National Champions       
National Runners Up       
Ulster                                  Scoil Mhuire Secondary School, Buncrana, Donegal
Munster                              St. Francis College, Rochestown, Cork
Leinster                              Salesian College, Celbridge, Kildare
Connacht                           Presentation College, Athenry, Galway

FAI Schools Junior ‘B’ Boys
National Champions          St. Paul’s CBS, North Brunswick Street, Dublin
National Runners Up         Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh, Luimnigh
Ulster                                 St. Aidan’s Comprehensive School, Cootehill, Cavan
Munster                             Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh, Luimnigh
Leinster                             St. Paul’s CBS, North Brunswick Street, Dublin
Connacht                           St. Clare’s Comprehensive School, Manorhamilton, Leitrim

FAI Schools Junior Girls
National Champions          Claregalway College, Galway
National Runners Up         Presentation Secondary School, Kilkenny
Ulster                                 Scoil Mhuire Secondary School, Buncrana, Donegal
Munster                              Presentation Secondary School, Thurles, Tipperary
Leinster                              Presentation Secondary School, Kilkenny
Connacht                           Claregalway College, Galway

FAI Schools Junior ‘B’ Girls
National Champions          Killina Presentation Secondary School, Tullamore, Offaly
National Runners Up         St. Patrick’s College, Lacken Cross, Killala, Mayo
Ulster                                 Coláiste Ailigh, Leitri Ceanainn, Dún na nGall
Munster                              Coláiste Mhuire, Askeaton, Limerick
Leinster                              Killina Presentation Secondary School, Tullamore, Offaly
Connacht                            St. Patrick’s College, Lacken Cross, Killala, Mayo

FAI Schools Minor Boys
National Champions       
National Runners Up     
Ulster                                 
Munster                             
Leinster                              Clonkeen College, Dublin / Ardgillan CC, Balbriggan, Dublin (Finalists)         
Connacht                           

FAI Schools Minor ‘B’ Boys
National Champions       
National Runners Up     
Ulster                                   PCC Falcarragh, Donegal
Munster                               Desmond College, Newcastle West, Limerick
Leinster                                               
Connacht                             St. Joseph’s Secondary School, Foxford, Mayo                

FAI Schools Minor Girls
National Champions     
National Runners Up     
Ulster                                 
Munster                             
Leinster                               Loreto Secondary School, Kilkenny
Connacht                            

FAI Schools Minor ‘B’ Girls
National Champions       
National Runners Up     
Ulster                                   Mulroy College, Milford, Donegal
Munster                               Pobalscoil Inbhear Sciéne, Kenmare, Kerry
Leinster                               Killina Presentation Secondary School, Tullamore, Offaly
Connacht                           

FAI Schools First Year Boys
National Champions       
National Runners Up     
Ulster                                     
Munster                             
Leinster                             
Connacht                             

FAI Schools First Year 'B' Boys
National Champions     
National Runners Up     
Ulster                                   
Munster                             
Leinster                               
Connacht                            

FAI Schools First Year Girls
National Champions       
National Runners Up     
Ulster                                   
Munster                             
Leinster                               
Connacht                            

FAI Schools First Year ‘B’ Girls
National Champions       
National Runners Up     
Ulster                                   
Munster                             
Leinster                               
Connacht