ROUND-UP: Bohemians produce stunning Shels comeback

Bohs1.jpg

ROUND-UP: Bohemians produce stunning Shels comeback

Bohemians produced one of the all-time great Extra.ie FAI Cup performances to claim a stunning 3-2 victory over Dublin rivals Shelbourne.
9th Aug 2019

Goals from Ciaran Kilduff and Shane Farrell put the First Division leaders into a comfortable lead in the 81st minute. 

Shelbourne winger Jaze Kabia was shown a red card immediately after the second goal and Bohemians pulled one back through Keith Buckley with five minutes remaining.

Incredibly, Danny Mandroiu scored two goals in the final minutes of the game to seal victory for the Premier Division side in front of a jubilant Dalymount Park.

In South Dublin, Cork City needed penalties to seal their second round spot in the Extra.ie FAI Cup against Cabinteely. Conor McCarthy put the Leesiders ahead but Kevin Knight equalised to force extra-time at Stradbrook.

In-form striker Rob Manley put the home side ahead in the 94th minute before Ronan Hurley scored in the final minute of extra-time. Gearoid Morrissey scored the final Cork City penalty to seal a 5-4 victory on penalties and a second round spot.

Elsewhere, Sligo Rovers cruised to victory with an 8-0 victory over Glebe North, Drogheda United claimed a narrow 2-1 victory over Munster Senior League side Avondale United and Derry City needed a late David Parkhouse goal to overcome Wexford.

Glen McAuley scored his first goal in senior football to seal a 2-1 comeback victory for St. Patrick's Athletic over Bray Wanderers, Limerick overcame a defiant Cobh Wanderers performance and Dan Carr's goal sealed victory for Shamrock Rovers against Finn Harps.

For all reports and statistics from the Extra.ie FAI Cup, head to the SSE Airtricity League website: https://www.sseairtricityleague.ie/competition/extraie-fai-cup/id-027ND0...

Friday, August 9 - Results

Cobh Wanderers 0-1 Limerick, St. Colman’s Park, 7pm
Bohemians 3-2 Shelbourne, Dalymount Park, 7.45pm
Cabinteely 2-2 (4-5 pens) Cork City, Stradbrook, 7.45pm
Derry City 1-0 Wexford, Ryan McBride Brandywell Stadium, 7.45pm
Drogheda United 2-1 Avondale United, United Park, 7.45pm
St. Patrick’s Athletic 2-1 Bray Wanderers, Richmond Park, 7.45pm
Glebe North 0-8 Sligo Rovers, Market Green, Balbriggan 7.45pm
Shamrock Rovers 1-0 Finn Harps Tallaght Stadium 8pm

Saturday, August 10 - Fixtures

St. Michael’s v Glengad United, Cooke Park, 3pm
Crumlin United v Malahide United, Pearse Park Astro, 6pm
Cobh Ramblers v Dundalk, St. Colman’s Park, 7pm
Longford Town v Athlone Town, City Calling Stadium, 7.30pm

Sunday, August 11 - Fixtures

Lucan United v Killester Donnycarney, Celbridge Football Park, 11am
Collinstown v Galway United, Home Farm FC, Whitehall, 2pm
U.C.D. v Letterkenny Rovers, UCD Bowl, 2pm
Maynooth University Town v Waterford, Rathcoffey Road, Maynooth, 3pm