Fixtures and Results 2006

Fixtures and Results 2006

HOMEAWAYDATEVENUE
16th Jan 2009
DATEHOMEAWAYKICKOFF
First Round
First Round,week-end of April 23, 2006.
04/2006

Waterford Crystal

4-1

Garda AFC

04/2006

Castelbar Celtic

5-1

Fairview CYM

04/2006

Ashtown Villa

2-2

Wayside Celtic

04/2006

Tolka Rovers

1-3

Carrigaline United

04/2006

College Corinthians

2-2

Blarney United

04/2006

Brendanville

0-1

Douglas Hall

04/2006

Malahide United

1-1

Fanad United

04/2006

Athenry

0-0

Bangor Celtic

04/2006

Killester United

6-1

St. Mochtas

04/2006

Crumlin United

0-0

Avondale United

Second Round
Second Round - 26/05/2006
26/05/2006

Longford Town

2-1

Cork City

26/05/2006

Athlone Town

2-1

Galway United

26/05/2006

Bohemians

3-1

Waterford Crystal

26/05/2006

Bray Wanderers

2-2

Kildare County

26/05/2006

Waterford United

5-0

Douglas Hall

26/05/2006

Limerick

0-0

Drogheda United

26/05/2006

Blarney United

1-3

Derry City

26/05/2006

Bangor Celtic

1-3

Shelbourne

26/05/2006

Carrigaline United

0-4

Sligo Rovers

26/05/2006

Kilkenny City

0-2

UCD

26/05/2006

Dublin City

0-0

Monaghan United

26/05/2006

Finn Harps

1-0

Crumlin United

28/05/2006

Castlebar Celtic

0-2

Shamrock Rovers

28/05/2006

Malahide United

0-2

St. Patrick’s Athletic

28/05/2006

Wayside Celtic

0-1

Killester United

Third Round - Replays
 

Monaghan United

2-4

Dublin City (AET)

Third Round
Third Round - 25/08/2006.

25/08/2006

Shamrock Rovers1-1Bohemians

25/08/2006

Waterford United1-1Longford Town
26/08/2006University College Dublin3-1Limerick
26/08/2006St. Patrick’s Athletic2-0Dundalk
26/08/2006Finn Harps0-0Athlone Town
26/08/2006Sligo Rovers2-1Bray Wanderers
26/08/2006Shelbourne0-1Derry City

Killester United were drawn to play Dublin City but when Dublin City withdrew from football, Killester were awarded the result and advanced to the quarter-finals.

Third Round - Replays
Bohemians0-2Shamrock Rovers
   Longford Town1-0Waterford United    
Athlone Town3-2Finn Harps (AET)
Quarter-finals
Week-ending 29/09/2006

29/09/2006

St. Patrick’s Athletic4-1Longford Town

29/09/2006

Athlone Town1-2Shamrock Rovers

30/09/2006

Sligo Rovers0-0Killester United
01/10/2006  Derry City2-0UCD    
Quarter-finals - Replays 
Killester United3-4Sligo Rovers (AET)
Semi-finals
27/10/2006

27/10/2006

Shamrock Rovers

0-2

St. Patrick’s Athletic

29/10/2006

Sligo Rovers

0-0

Derry City

Semi-finals - Replays

Derry City

5-0

Sligo Rovers

FINAL
03/12/2006

03/12/2006

Derry City

4-3

St. Patrick’s Athletic (AET)