ETP squads picked for summer tournaments

ETP squads picked for summer tournaments

A number of Emerging Talent Programme representative teams will be taking part in tournaments in August and the squads have been confirmed.
17th Jul 2013

A number of Emerging Talent Programme representative teams will be taking part in tournaments in August and the squads have been confirmed.

The 1999 age-group will come together for the first time to compete in the prestigious Hibernia Cup run by St Joseph's Boys FC in Sallynoggin, Co Dublin, from August 16-18.

This squad will be coached by Colin O'Brien.

Eoin Davis is the son of ex-Cork GAA star Tony Davis and Tyreke Wilson is the son of former Coventry City defender Karl Wilson.

NameClubLeague
Colm O'LoghlenAvenue UtdClare
Ian GiltenanCarrigaline UtdCork
Eoin DavisCorinthian Boys

Cork

Dara O'SheaSt Kevins BoysDDSL
Daniel McKennaBelvedereDDSL
Tyreke WilsonCherry OrchardDDSL
Jamie HamiltonBelvedereDDSL
Richard EnglishCherry OrchardDDSL
Shane StokesSt Kevins BoysDDSL
Conor FowlerShelbourneDDSL
Sean McBrideCappry RoversDonegal
Evan MurphySalthill DevonGalway
Rian O'Sullivan

Kingdom Boys

Kerry
Joe BreenSt. Joseph's BoysDDSL

Jonathan McKenna

St. Joseph's BoysDDSL
Warren O'HoraAshbourne UtdNDSL
Thomas O'Connor

New Ross Celtic

Wexford
Eoin PorterShelbourneWexford

The 1998 squad, who just completed a successful season at U15 international level, will participate in the Macron Galway Cup at Salthill Devon FC from August 7-10 and will be coached by Ireland U17 Head Coach Tom Mohan.

NameClubLeague
Jake Doyle HayesBallyjamesduffCavan Monaghan UL
Mark BuckleyCorinthians BoysCSL
Conor MastersonLucan UtdDDSL
Avis GaniyuTempleogue UtdDDSL
Jay LunneyMalahide UtdDDSL
Corey ChambersSt Kevins BoysDDSL
Robert McCourtSt Kevins BoysDDSL
Sean WhelanSt Kevins BoysDDSL
Conor DavisTempleogue UtdDDSL
Stephen KinsellaTempleogue UtdDDSL
Jesse Stafford-LaceySt Brendans ParkKerry
Josh MillerMoone CelticKildare
Ismael DialloCorduffNDSL
Jean-Yves PoameCorduffNDSL
Zachary ElbouzediMalahide UtdNDSL
Tommy HollandArdcroneyNorth Tipp
Conor LevingstonGorey Rangers FCWexford
Mikey QuigleySt. Joseph's Boys

DDSL

The 1997 age-group are to travel to Scotland for matches against Celtic FC and Hibernian FC on August 12 & 14 under Ireland U16 Head Coach Tom O'Connor. The U16s had a very successful campaign last season winning the invitational tournament in Dublin in May.

NameClubLeague
Troy CareyCherry OrchardDDSL
Craig HanlonCherry OrchardDDSL
Shane WhelanCherry OrchardDDSL
Nathan BensonCrumlin UtdDDSL
Adam McDonnellHome FarmDDSL
Paul RooneyMalahide UtdDDSL
David AstonSt Josephs BoysDDSL
Malike BenrouguibiSt Josephs BoysDDSL
Dean MahonSt Josephs BoysDDSL
Lee MitchellSt Josephs BoysDDSL
Derek DalySt Kevin's BoysDDSL
Anthony DolanSt Kevin's BoysDDSL
Ronan JonesSt Kevin's BoysDDSL
Graham KellySt Kevin's BoysDDSL
Georgie PoyntonEast Meath UnitedNDSL
Conor MelodyMervue UnitedGalway
Aaron O'ConnorVilla FCWaterford
Conor EllisLakewoodWCSL

The 1996 select are to travel to England to play two games against Ipswich Town FC on August 12 & 14 and this squad will be coached by Stephen O'Mahony.

NameClubLeague
Darragh BlackFinn HarpsAirtricity
Christopher FlanaganFinn HarpsAirtricity
Ronan CoughlanLimerick FCAirtricity
Val FeeneyLimerick FC

Airtricity

Michael GuerinLimerick FCAirtricity
Ross MannLimerick FCAirtricity
Ryan ManningMervue UtdAirtricity
Alan KehoeShamrock RoversAirtricity

Daryll Power

Wexford YouthsAirtricity
Patrick DunicanTullamore TownCCFL
Eoghan DalyCollege CorinthiansCork Youths
Craig DonnellanCollege CorinthiansCork Youths

Sean Heaney

St Kevins BoysDDSL
Dylan KavanaghSt Kevins BoysDDSL
Cian KavanaghSt Kevin's BoysDDSL
Joe McIntyreDonegal Town FCDonegal SL
Ronan CurtisSwilly RoversDonegal SL
Shane MackeyTramore AFC

Waterford