U19: Mohan's side discover Elite Round opponents

TomMohan_2017.jpg

U19: Mohan's side discover Elite Round opponents

The Republic of Ireland Under 19s know that they must overcome Kosovo, Portugal and Slovakia in order to qualify for next summer's UEFA Under-19 European Championships in Finland.
6th Dec 2017

Tom Mohan will be aiming to build on the good performances produced by his team in the Qualifying Round, where they scored seven goals, recorded two clean sheets, and topped Group 7.

The Elite Round games will start on March 21 when Ireland take on Slovakia before coming up against Kosovo (March 24) and Portugal (March 27), with the latter hosting the mini tournament.

Colin O'Brien's U17s also found out who they will be facing in their Elite Round games as they were drawn against FYR Macedonia (March 21), Georgia (March 24) and Poland (March 27). They will visit Poland for the three games.

The Qualifying Round went according to plan as the U17s finished in first place in Group 11 following victories over Azerbaijan, Bulgaria and Ukraine - scoring 12 goals altogether.

FAI CEO John Delaney helped in the draw (pictured above) in his role as Chairman of the UEFA Youth and Amateur Football Committee.

Ireland were also drawn as hosts for the Qualifying Round for the U19 European Championships where Bosnia & Herzegovina, Faroe Islands and Netherlands will be the visitors.

The Ireland U17s will not be part of qualifying for the 2018/19 European Championships as they automatically qualify as host nation for the finals tournament in 2019.

The venues and kick-off times have yet to be confirmed.

2017/18 UEFA Under-19 European Championships - Elite Round
March 21: Slovakia v Republic of Ireland
March 24: Republic of Ireland v Kosovo
March 27: Republic of Ireland v Portugal

2017/18 UEFA Under-17 European Championships - Elite Round
March 21: Republic of Ireland v FYR Macedonia
March 24: Republic of Ireland v Georgia
March 27: Poland v Republic of Ireland

2018/19 UEFA Under-19 European Championships - Qualifying Round
October 10: Bosnia & Herzegovina v Republic of Ireland
October 13: Republic of Ireland v Faroe Islands
October 16: Republic of Ireland v Netherlands