Midlands League qualify for two Gaynor Tournament Finals

GaynorDay3

Midlands League qualify for two Gaynor Tournament Finals

The 2018 Fota Island Resort Gaynor Tournament Knockout Stages began on Saturday afternoon in the University of Limerick.
23rd Jun 2018

Despite having never won the Under-14 and Under-16 competitions, the Midlands League could win both titles on Sunday afternoon.

In the Under-14 competition, it took a penalty shootout for Midlands to defeat Carlow, after the game finished 1-1 in normal time.

They will face Kilkenny in the Final, after the south Leinster side were 2-0 winners over North Tipperary.

In the Under-16 competition, a stunning volley from Katelyn Keogh gave Midlands a 2-1 win over the 2017 winners Metropolitan Girls League in the Cup Semi-Final.

2016 Champions Galway await in the Final. A goal from Anna Fahey helped them defeat Connacht rivals Mayo in the last-four.

The first trophy of the weekend was also won, as MGL were crowned Under-12 Champions.

After a 6-0 win over the Kerry League in the Semi-Final, they defeated the Sligo/Leitrim League 2-1 in the Final.

Despite the best best efforts of Sligo-Leitrim goalkeeper and Player of the Day Sarah Kiernan, two goals from Joy Ralph gave the Dublin side the win.

Tomorrow sees the final placing matches take place in both the Under-14 and Under-16 competitions.

2018 Gaynor Tournament Results - 23 June
Under 12:
Cup Semi Finals:
Kerry 0-6 MGL
Sligo/Leitrim 1-0 Galway

3th/4th Place:
Kerry 0-3 Galway

Cup Final:
MGL 2-1 Sligo/Leitrim

Under 14:
Cup Semi-Finals:
Carlow 1-1 Midlands (Midlands win 4-3 on penalties)
North Tipperary 0-2 Kilkenny

Shield Semi-Finals:
Cork 3-1 Galway
MGL 1-0 Mayo

Plate Semi-Finals:
Inishowen 2-1 Limerick County
South Tipperary 1-0 Sligo/Leitrim

Bowl Semi-Finals:
Donegal 0-3 Mid Western
Longford 1-1 Limerick Desmond. (Limerick Desmond win 4-2 on penalties)

Under-16
Cup Semi-Finals:
Galway 1-0 Mayo
MGL 1-2 Midlands

Shield Semi-Finals:
Wexford 1-0 Waterford
South Tipperary 2-1 Inishowen

Plate Semi-Finals:
Longford 0-1 Donegal
Clare 1-1 NECSL (NECSL win 3-2 on penalties)

Bowl Semi-Finals:
Limerick County 0-1 Sligo/Leitrim
Limerick Desmond 2-1 Cork

2018 Gaynor Tournament Fixtures - 24 June
Under 14:
Cup Final:
Kilkenny v Midlands – Pitch 1 (1pm)

Shield Final:

Cork v MGL – Pitch 3 (11.45am)

Plate Final:

South Tipperary v Inishowen – Pitch 8 (11.30am)

Bowl Final:
Longford v Mid Western – Pitch 5 (11.15am)

3rd/4th Play-Off:
North Tipperary v Carlow – Pitch 1 (10am)

7th/8th Play-Off:
Galway v Mayo – Pitch 2 (10am)

11th/12th Play-Off:
Limerick County v Sligo/Leitrim – Pitch 3 (10am)

15th/16th Play-Off:
Limerick Desmond v Donegal – Pitch 4 (10am)

Under 16:
Cup Final:
Midlands v Galway – Pitch 1 (2.15pm)

Shield Final:
South Tipperary v Wexford – Pitch 2 (11.45am)

Plate Final:
Donegal v NECSL – Pitch 8 (11.30am)

Bowl Final:
Sligo/Leitrim v Limerick Desmond – Pitch 6 (11.15am)

3rd/4th Play-Off:
MGL v Mayo – Pitch 5 (10am)

7th/8th Play-Off:
Inishowen v Waterford – Pitch 6 (10am)

11th/12th Play-Off:
Longford v Clare – Pitch 7 (10am)

15th/16th Play-Off:
Limerick County v Cork – Pitch 8 (10am)