MGL set to face Galway in Gaynor Semis

Gaynor2.jpg

MGL set to face Galway in Gaynor Semis

The semi-final draw for the U14 Gaynor Cup put the two heavyweights against each other as Galway and District League and Metropolitan Girls League play for a spot in the final.
24th Jun 2017

Sligo Leitrim will face Inishowen League in the other semi-final in another incredible day of football at the 2017 Fota Island Resort Gaynor Tournament.

Metropolitan Girls League secured a semi-final spot in the U14 Gaynor Cup thanks to a 4-3 penalty victory over Tipperary Schoolboys/Girls Southern & District League whilst Galway received a bye to the semi-finals.

Inishowen League cruised into the semi-finals thanks to a 3-0 win over Limerick County and Sligo Leitrim and District League joined them in the semi-finals with a 2-0 win over Kilkenny and District League.

In the U16 Group fixtures, Galway & District League, Metropolitan Girls League and Limerick Desmond Schoolboys/Girls League continued their winning runs on Day Two.

Galway recorded an impressive 3-0 win over Carlow and District League whilst Limerick Desmond beat both Sligo Leitrim & District League and Kerry Schoolboys Girls League.

Metropolitan Girls League backed up 3-0 and 4-0 victories yesterday with another 4-0 win over Tipperary Schoolboys/Girls Southern & District League. 

The final U16 group games will take place tomorrow morning at 10am before the draw for the final stages of the tournament takes place at 12.30pm on Saturday.

Results from the 2017 Fota Island Resort Gaynor Tournament:-

U16 Group Stages

Group One

22/06
Midlands Schoolboys/girls League 0-1 Galway & District League
Clare Schoolboys/girls Soccer League 1-0 Carlow and District League
Galway & District League 1-0 Clare Schoolboys/Girls Soccer League
Donegal Women's League 1-0 Midlands Schoolboy/Girls League

23/06
Galway & District 3-0 Carlow and District League
Donegal Women's League 1-0 Clare Schoolboys/Girls Soccer League
Clare Schoolboys/girls Soccer League 0-0 Midlands Schoolboy/girls League
Carlow and District League 0-1 Donegal Women's League

Group Two 

22/06
Inishowen League 1-0 Waterford Women's League
Sligo Leitrim and District League 1-0 Kerry Schoolboys Girls League
Waterford Women's League 4-3 Sligo Leitrim & District League
Limerick Desmond Schoolboys/Girls League 2-1 Inishowen League

23/06
Waterford Women's 2-0 Kerry Schoolboys Girls League
Limerick Desmond Schoolboys/Girls League 1-0 Sligo Leitrim & District League
Sligo Leitrim and District League 0-4 Inishowen League
Kerry Schoolboys Girls League 1-3 Limerick Desmond Schoolboys/Girls League

Group Three

22/06
Metropolitan Girls League 3-0 Limerick County Underage League
Tipperary Schoolboys/Girls Southern & District League 0-0 Mid-Western Girls League
Kilkenny and District League 0-4 Metropolitan Girls League
Limerick County 1-1 Tipperary Schoolboys/Girls Southern & District League

23/06
Limerick County Underage League 2-0 Mid-Western Girls League
Kilkenny and District League 3-0 Tipperary Schoolboys/Girls Southern & District League
Metropolitan Girls League 4-0 Tipperary Schoolboys/Girls Southern & District League
Mid-Western Girls League 0-1 Kilkenny and District League

Group Four

22/06
Cork Women's & Schoolgirls Soccer League 3-2 Mayo Schoolboys/Girls and Youths League
Longford & District Schoolboy/Girl League 1-0 North Tipperary Schoolboys/Girls League
Wexford and District Womens League 0-0 Cork Women's & Schoolgirls Soccer League

23/06
Mayo Schoolboys/Girls and Youths League 3-1 North Tipperary Schoolboys/Girls League
Wexford and District Womens League 1-4 Longford & District Schoolboy/Girl League
Longford & District Schoolboy/girl League 1-1 Cork Women's & Schoolgirls Soccer League
North Tipperary Schoolboys/Girls League 0-0 Wexford and District Womens League

U14 Group Stages

Group One

22/06
Metropolitan Girls League 0-0 Mid-Western Girls League
Mid-Western Girl League 2-0 Longford & District Schoolboy/girl League

23/06
Longford & District Schoolboy/girl League 0-6 Metropolitan Girls League

Group Two

22/06
Mayo Schoolboys/Girls and Youths League 5-0 Waterford Women's League
Waterford Women's League 1-5 Limerick County Underage League

23/06
Limerick County Underage League 4-1 Mayo Schoolboys/Girls and Youth League

Group Three

22/06
Limerick Desmond Schoolboys/Girls League 0-0 Tipperary Schoolboys/Girls Southern & District League
Tipperary Schoolboys/girls Southern & District League 1-0 Carlow and District League

23/06
Carlow and District League 0-0 Limerick Desmond Ladies League

Group Four 

22/06
Inishowen League 2-0 North Tipperary Schoolboys/Girls League
North Tipperary Schoolboys/girls League 1-2 Kerry Schoolboys Girls League

23/06
Kerry Schoolboys Girls League 1-3 Inishowen League

Group Five

22/06
Donegal Women's League 2-1 North Eastern Counties Schoolboys/Girls League
North Eastern Counties Schoolboys/Girls League 1-4 Kilkenny and District League

23/06
Kilkenny and District League 0-0 Donegal Women's League

Group Six

22/06
Galway & District League 3-0 Wexford and District Womens League
Wexford and District Womens League 0-0 Kildare and District Underage League

23/06
Kildare and District Underage League 1-1 Galway & District League

Group Seven

22/06
Cork Women's & Schoolgirls Soccer League 0-4 Sligo Leitrim & District League
Sligo Leitrim & District League 1-1 Midlands Schoolboy/girls League 

23/06
Midlands Schoolboy/girls League 4-1 Cork Women's & Schoolgirls Soccer League

U14 Plate 
Quarter-Finals 

North Tipperary Schoolboys/Girls League 0-0 Cork Women's & Schoolgirls Soccer League (4-5 pens)
Wexford and District Womens League 0-0 Waterford Women's League (3-2 pens)
North Eastern Counties Schoolboys/Girls League 2-0 Carlow and District League

U14 Shield 
Quarter-Finals

Mayo Schoolboys/Girls and Youths League 0-3 Kildare and District Underage League
Midlands Schoolboy/girls League 1-2 Donegal Women's League 
Mid-Western Girls League 2-0 Kerry Schoolboys Girls League

U14 Cup 
Quarter-Finals

Tipperary Schoolboys/Girls Southern & District League 0-0 Metropolitan Girls League (3-4 pens)
Limerick County Underage League 0-3 Inishowen League
Sligo Leitrim & District League 2-0 Kilkenny and District League

Semi-Final Fixtures

U14 Shield

Kildare and District Underage League v Limerick Desmond Ladies League
Mid-Western Girls League v Donegal Women's League

U14 Plate 

Wexford and District Womens League v Cork Women's & Schoolgirls Soccer League
Longford & District Schoolboy/girl League v North Eastern Counties Schoolboys/Girls League

U14 Gaynor Cup

Sligo Leitrim & District League v Inishowen League
Galway and District League v Metropolitan Girls League