Kildare and DDSL to meet in Kennedy Cup Final

KennedyDay4.jpeg

Kildare and DDSL to meet in Kennedy Cup Final

Kildare and District Underage League will look to win the SFAI New Balance Kennedy Cup for the first time on Friday when they face the competition's most successful side, the Dublin and District Schoolboy League (DDSL), in the 2018 final at the University of Limerick.
14th Jun 2018

Kildare defeated Cavan/Monaghan 2-0 in their semi-final clash to book a final date with a DDSL side which proved too strong for Donegal, winning 3-0, in their last four showdown.

Kildare's win was secured courtesy of a terrific first half goal from Kilcullen's Aleksander Vassenin, when he cut in from the left and curled a sublime effort past the Cavan/ Monaghan keeper on 10-minutes. That 1-0 lead was doubled 18-minues into the second half when Kildare were awarded a penalty after Matthew McCarrick was fouled as he raced through on goal.

Dean Owens, of Athy Town, kept his composure superbly to convert the spot kick and secure their passage into Friday's decider.  This was a battling Cavan Monaghan side's first time to reach this stage of the competition.

Earlier, the DDSL had taken control of their semi-final with Donegal by blitzing their opponents with three goals inside the opening 12-minutes. After Jamie Mullins, of St Kevin's Boys FC, had fired the pre-tournment favourits in front, the prolific Thomas Lonergan doubled the DDSL's lead with he finished superbly from the edge of the box.

The holders made it 3-0 a short time later when Ben Quinn, of Cherry Orchard, produced a smart finish from inside the six-yard box. The DDSL have scored 18 goals and conceded just one on route to Friday's final.

Elsewhere, on Friday, Cork will take on Wexford in the Kennedy Cup Plate final to decide fifth place in the competition, while the Bowl final to decide ninth place will be between Kilkenny and Midlands.

Limerick Desmond take on NDSL in the Shield final for 17th-18th places, while Drogheda and Galway meet in the Trophy final to determine the 25th and 26th-placed finishers. 

Kennedy Cup Day 4 Results:
Trophy Semi-Finals
Drogheda 2-1 Roscommon; Athlone 2-3 Galway

Trophy Quarter-Final Losers
Wicklow 1-1 WWEC (Wicklow win 4-1 on pens); Longford 0-1 West Cork

31st-32nd Place Play-Off
WWEC 2-1 Longford

27th-28th Place Play-Off
Roscommon 0-2 Athlone

29th-30th Place Play-Off
Wicklow 2-1 West Cork

Shield Semi-Finals
Mayo 0-1 Limerick Desmond; NDSL 5-0 NEC

Shield Quarter-Final Losers
Sligo Leitrim 1-3 Carlow; North Tipperary 2-3 SDFL

Bowl Semi-Finals
Kilkenny 0-0 Limerick County (Kilkenny win 5-4 on pens); Midlands 1-0 Clare

Shield Quarter-Final Losers
South Tipperary 2-3 Inishowen; Waterford 0-2 Kerry 

Bowl - Playoffs
Inishowen 1-3 Kerry; South Tipperary 1-0 Waterford 

11th-12th Place Play-Offs
Limerick County 1-1 Clare (Clare win 6-5 on pens)

20th-21st Place Play-Offs
Carlow 2-0 SDFL

19th-20th Place Play-Offs
Mayo 1-5 NEC 

23rd-24th Place Play-Offs
Sligo Leitrim 2-0 North Tipperary

Kennedy Cup Plate
Cork 5-1 Limerick District; Wexford 2-0 Dundalk

7th-8th Place Play-Off:
Limerick District 1-1 Dundalk (Dundalk win 4-3 on pens)

Kennedy Cup Semi-Finals
DDSL 3-0 Donegal; Kildare 2-0 Cavan/Monaghan