Irish Officials making progress on World stage

NeilDoyle.jpg

Irish Officials making progress on World stage

It has been quite a year for Irish officials with more UEFA and FIFA appointments than ever before achieved.
12th Dec 2017

The development of referees has been a huge positive for Irish football with many of the officials who oversee SSE Airtricity League and Continental Tyres Women's National League games now being trusted to handle games in the following competitions...

  • FIFA World Cup qualifiers
  • FIFA Women's World Cup qualifiers
  • UEFA Champions League qualifiers
  • UEFA Women's Champions League games
  • UEFA Women's European Championships
  • UEFA Europa League qualifiers
  • UEFA Youth League games

Due to the experience that the Irish officials have gained this year, there is greater demand for their services. On Friday, December 15, referee Neil Doyle (pictured above) - along with assistants Robert Clarke and Wayne McDonnell - will take charge of a Saudi Arabian League match between Ohod and Al Shabab in the Prince Mohammed Bin Abdul Aziz Stadium.

John Ward, FAI Referee National Coordinator, believes the calibre of appointments in 2017 reveals the standing that Irish officials now hold on the European and the World stage.

"A lot of hard work has been done in recent years to improve standards and maintain professionalism across refereeing in Ireland. And we can see that is paying off with the number of high-profile appointments for our referees," said Ward.

"We continue to challenge the officials at all levels and they have been responding superbly, which makes the selection of the FIFA Referees Panel all the more difficult each year.

"The officials on the FIFA Referees Panel have all excelled and they are fantastic examples to anyone who is considering taking part in one of the many referee's beginners courses that we regularly host around the country."

To book a referee's course, click here

Here is a list of the key appointments of Irish officials in 2017:

UEFA Champions League
First Qualifying Round: Europa FC v TNS - July 4
Referee Observer: Edward Foley

Second Qualifying Round: FK Spartaks Jurnala v FC Astana - July 12
Referee: Neil Doyle
Assistant 1: Dermot Broughton
Assistant 2: Robert Clarke
Fourth Official: Robert Hennessy

Second Qualifying Round: FC Sheriff v FK Kukesi - July 12
Referee Observer: Gerard Perry

Third Qualifying Round: Viktoria Plzen v Steaua Bucuresti - August 2
Referee Observer: Pat Kelly

Group Stage: Chelsea v AS Roma - October 18
Referee Observer: Pat Kelly

Group Stage: Shakhtar Donetsk v Manchester City - December 6
Referee Observer: Pat Kelly

UEFA Europa League
First Qualifying Round: KF Skenderbeu v UE Sant Julia - June 29
Referee: Robert Hennessy
Assistant 1: Allen Lynch
Assistant 2: Wayne McDonnell
Fourth Official: Ben Connolly

First Qualifying Round: FK Mladost Podgorica v FC Gandzasar - June 29
Referee: Paul McLaughlin
Assistant 1: Emmet Dynan
Assistant 2: Darragh Keegan
Fourth Official: Ray Matthews

First Qualifying Round: FC Zaria Balti v KF Sarajevo - June 29
Referee Observer: John Ward

First Qualifying Round: Valur Reykjavik v FK Ventspils - July 6
Referee: Robert Harvey
Assistant 1: Mark Gavin
Assistant 2: Darren Carey
Fourth Official: Robert Rogers

Second Qualifying Round: Valur Reykjavik v NK Domzale - July 13
Referee Observer: John Ward

Third Qualifying Round: FK Trakai v KF Shkendija - July 27
Referee: Neil Doyle
Assistant 1: Emmet Dynan
Assistant 2: Dermot Broughton
Fourth Official: Robert Harvey

Third Qualifying Round: AEL Limassol v FK Austria Wien - August 2
Referee Observer: John Ward

Play-Off, First Leg: NK Osijek v FK Austria Wien - August 17
Referee Observer: Pat Kelly

Group Stage: Athletic Bilbao v FC Zorya - September 28
Referee Observer: Pat Kelly

Group Stage: Partizan v Skenderbeu - November 2
Referee Observer: John Ward

Group Stage: FC Vardar v Rosenborg BK - December 7
Referee Observer: Gerard Perry

UEFA Youth League
Group Stage: Chelsea v Qarabag - September 12
Referee: Robert Hennessy
Assistant 1: Darragh Keegan
Assistant 2: Darren Carey

Group Stage: Celtic v PSG - September 12
Referee Observer: Eddie Foley

Group Stage: Manchester United v FC Basel - September 12
Referee Observer: Pat Kelly

Group Stage: Tottenham Hotspur v Borussia Dortmund - September 13
Referee Observer: Gerard Perry

Round 1: UCD v Molde FK - September 27
Fourth Official: Bernard Connolly
Referee Observer: John Ward

Group Stage: Barcelona v Olympiacos - October 18
Referee: Robert Harvey
Assistant 1: Darragh Keegan
Assistant 2: Shane O'Brien

Group Stage: Chelsea v AS Roma - October 18
Referee Observer: John Ward

Group Stage: Sporting CP v Juventus - October 31
Referee Observer: Edward Foley

Group Stage: Liverpool v NK Maribor - November 1
Referee Observer: Gerard Perry

Group Stage: Sporting CP v Olympiacos - November 22
Referee: Neil Doyle
Assistant 1: Robert Clarke
Assistant 2: Eoin Harte

Group Stage: Tottenham Hotspur v Apoel FC - December 6
Referee Observer: Edward Foley

UEFA Under-17 European Championship Qualifiers
Group 8: FYR Macedonia - October 1-9
Referee: Robert Hennessy
Assistant Referee: Darren Carey

Group 6: Belarus - October 18-26
Referee Observer: Gerard Perry

UEFA Women's Under-17 European Championship Qualifiers
Latvia - October 13-21
Referee Observer: Hilda McDermott

UEFA Under-19 European Championship Qualifiers
Group 6: Austria - October 2-10
Referee Observer: Eddie Foley

Republic of Ireland - October 3-11
Assistant Referee: Shane O'Brien
Fourth Official: Eoghan O'Shea

Group 8: Bulgaria - November 7-15
Referee: Paul McLaughlin
Assistant Referee: Darragh Keegan

UEFA Under-21 European Championship Qualifier
Iceland v Albania - September 4
Referee: Paul McLaughlin
Assistant 1: Allen Lynch
Assistant 2: Mark Gavin
Fourth Official: Robert Hennessy

Bulgaria v Luxembourg - September 5
Referee Observer: Gerard Perry

Belgium v Sweden - October 6
Referee Observer: Pat Kelly

Serbia v Russia - October 10
Referee Observer: Gerard Perry

Moldova v Czech Republic - November 14
Referee: Robert Hennessy
Assistant 1: Emmet Dynan
Assistant 2: Mark Gavin
Fourth Official: Derek Tomney

Macedonia v Austria - November 14
Referee Observer: Edward Foley

UEFA Women's Champions League
Group 9: Montenegro - August 22-28
Referee: Paula Brady
Assistant Referee: Emma Cleary

Group 8: Hungary - August 22-28
Referee Observer: Hilda McDermott

Round of 32: ZFK Minsk v SK Slavia Praha - October 4
Referee Observer: Hilda McDermott

Round of 16: Fiorentina WFC v Wolfsburg - November 8
Referee Observer: Hilda McDermott

UEFA 2017 Women's European Championships
Group A: Norway v Belgium - July 20
Assistant Referee: Michelle O'Neill

Group B: Russia v Germany - July 25
Assistant Referee: Michelle O'Neill

2019 FIFA Women's World Cup Qualifier
Belarus v Albania - September 19
Referee: Paula Brady
Assistant 1: Michelle O'Neill
Assistant 2: Olivia Sneyd

Belgium v Moldova - September 19
Referee Observer: Hilda McDermott

Croatia v Denmark - October 24
Assistant 1: Michelle O'Neill
Assistant 2: Olivia Sneyd

Hungary v Ukraine - November 24
Referee: Paula Brady
Assistant 1: Michelle O'Neill
Assistant 2: Olivia Sneyd

2018 FIFA World Cup Qualifier
Belgium v Gibraltar - August 30
Referee: Neil Doyle
Assistant 1: Robert Clarke
Assistant 2: Wayne McDonnell
Fourth Official: Robert Harvey

Faroe Islands v Andorra - September 3
Referee Observer: Eddie Foley

Andorra v Portugal - October 7
Referee Observer: John Ward