Galway on course to claim Gaynor double

Galway_SM.jpg

Galway on course to claim Gaynor double

Galway and District League could claim a spectacular Fota Island Resort Gaynor Tournament double with both their U14 and U16 sides in their respective finals.
24th Jun 2017

Galway are set to face Sligo Leitrim Schoolboys/Girls League in the U14 final at 2pm tomorrow in an all-Connacht showdown in the University of Limerick Bowl.

Then, Metropolitan Girls League wait for Galway in the U16 Final after they both came through narrow semi-finals. MGL claimed a narrow 2-0 victory over Limerick Desmond whilst Galway scored a late goal to claim the spot against Cork.

 

Earlier, in the U14 semi-finals, Galway claimed a 1-0 win over Metropolitan in an entertaining game whilst Sligo put three spectacular goals past Inishowen to seal a finals spot in style.

Metropolitan Girls League go into the finals day having already claimed silverware after MGL triumphed in the U12 final. The game went all the way to penalties after a 1-1 draw and after a tense penalty shoot-out, MGL claimed a 4-3 win.

 

Results from Day Three of the Fota Island Resort Gaynor Tournament

 

U16 Group Fixtures

Midlands Schoolboys/girls League 3-1 Carlow and District League

Donegal 1-1 Galway & District League
Inishowen League 6-0 Kerry
Limerick Desmond Schoolboys/girls League 3-0 Waterford Women's League
Metropolitan Girls League 4-0 Mid-Western Girls League
Kilkenny and District League 0-0 Limerick County Underage League
Cork Women's & Schoolgirls Soccer League 4-0 North Tipperary Schoolboys/Girls League
Wexford and District Women's League 1-1 Mayo Schoolboys/girls and Youths League

 

U16 Bowl - Semi-Finals

Sligo Leitrim and District League 0-3 Kilkenny and District League
Clare Schoolboys/Girls League 1-0 Wexford and District Womens League

 

U16 Trophy - Semi-Finals

Mid-Western Girls League 1-0 Carlow and District League
North Tipperary Schoolboys/girls League 2-0 Kerry Schoolboys Girls League

 

U16 Shield - Semi-Finals 

Donegal Women's League 1-2 Longford and District League
Inishowen League 4-1 Tipperary Schoolboys/Girls Southern & District League

 

U16 Plate - Semi-Finals 

Limerick County Schoolboys League 0-2 Mayo Schoolboys/Girls and Youths League
Waterford Women's League 2-3 Midlands Schoolboys/Girls League

 

U16 Cup - Semi-Finals

Limerick Desmond Schoolboy/girls League 0-2 Metropolitan Girls League
Cork Women's & Schoolgirls Soccer League 0-1 Galway and District League

 

U14 2nd Group Stage - Series 1

U14 Cup - Tipperary Schoolboys/Girls Southern & District League 2-1 Limerick County Underage League
U14 Plate - North Tipperary Schoolboys/Girls League 2-1 Waterford Women's League
U14 Shield - Mayo Schoolboys/Girls and Youths League 3-2 Kerry Schoolboys Girls League

 

U14 Cup - Semi-Finals

Galway and District League 1-0 Metropolitan Girls League (Saoirse Healey)
Sligo Leitrim and District League 3-0 Inishowen League (Ciara Henry, Muireann Devaney 2)

 

U14 Plate - Semi-Finals

Wexford and District Women's League 0-1 Cork Women's & Schoolgirls Soccer League (Sarah Carroll)
Longford District League 0-3 North Eastern Counties (Lucy Jayne Grant, Zoe Kirwan, Abbey Hewitt)

 

U14 Shield - Semi-Finals

Mid-Western Girls League 1-0 Donegal Women's League (Mellisa O'Kane)
Kildare and District League 0-0 Limerick Desmond Ladies League (4-3 pens)

 

U12 Semi-Finals

Metropolitan Girls League 0-0 Tipperary Schoolboys/Girls Southern & District League
Galway and District League 3-2 Sligo Leitrim and District League

 

U12 3rd/4th Play-off

Sligo Leitrim and District League 0-0 Tipperary Schoolboys/Girls Southern & District League (4-2 pens)

 

U12 Final 

Galway and District League 1-1 Metropolitan Girls League (3-4 pens)